If I need to file bankruptcy, will they audit my past taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to file bankruptcy, will they audit my past taxes?

I lied on my taxes the last 2 years and got more then I should have back.

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you in fact lied on your taxes, you need to hire a CPA as well as possibly a criminal attorney and amend your returns.   If you then owe money, that will need to be repaid and of course disclosed in your bankruptcy case.

As to whether the mere filing of the bankruptcy will trigger an audit, I don't think so.  But you would need to list in your bankruptcy that you possibly owe money to the taxing agencies.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you in fact lied on your taxes, you need to hire a CPA as well as possibly a criminal attorney and amend your returns.   If you then owe money, that will need to be repaid and of course disclosed in your bankruptcy case.

As to whether the mere filing of the bankruptcy will trigger an audit, I don't think so.  But you would need to list in your bankruptcy that you possibly owe money to the taxing agencies.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption