What to do if I let my friend borrow my car that was in my dad’s name and she wrecked it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I let my friend borrow my car that was in my dad’s name and she wrecked it?

She caused $1,620 in damages. The police report said no one was at fault. I paid for the damages, plus the gas to go get it fixed an hour away. I’ve given her 3 years to pay me back and she said she would but I have recieved nothing. I was wondering if i could sue her for damages, gas and court costs?

Asked on July 30, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact that you paid a debt incurred by your friend under the laws of all states in this country you have the right to sue her for what is owed if not paid when agreed. From what you have written about you have a small claims action against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption