I let a girl stay in my house now she will not remove her possesions can I remove them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I let a girl stay in my house now she will not remove her possesions can I remove them?

I let a friend of a friend stay in my home for a brief period I have asked her to remove all her items that she has brought here she says she has rights and will take me to court if I touch them. She will show up maybe once a week and s pend a few hours here after fighting with her boyfriend but she always goes back to him.She has not paid rent or signed a lease can she continue to leave her stuff here and go and come as she pleases.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most states, if there's no lease, and she's never paid a penny in rent, she's not a tenant, she's a guest.  And when she's no longer welcome in your home, she's not a guest, she's a trespasser.

She's threatened to sue you, so I think it's best to talk to a lawyer, to get advice you can rely upon before you do anything.  One place to look for a qualified attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

My guess would be that you can change the locks, and send her a letter giving her a deadline to remove her belongings.  After that, rent a storage unit in her name and pay the first month's rent, put her stuff there, send her a letter telling her where it is, and letting her know that when the month runs out, it's her problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption