If I lent someone an item and it broke while in their possession, do I have any legal options to receive compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lent someone an item and it broke while in their possession, do I have any legal options to receive compensation?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you loaned a person a particular item to use and he or she broke the item where it cannot be fixed, the person that broke the item would be responsible to you for the fair market value of the object at the time of break. If the item can be repaired, this person would be responsible for the costs of repair.

Your option may be filing an action in small claims court if the costs to repair or the value of the item is not presented to you by the person who broke the item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption