What are my right if I lent my truck to a friend who was involved in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right if I lent my truck to a friend who was involved in an accident?

They hit a house and my auto coverage is not enough to cover the repairs to the home. I am now being sued.

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer. You need to countersue/cross claim your friend. Your friend is the driver and you need to find out if your insurance covers drivers who are not on your policy and/or if you also need to sue your friend's auto insurance company. This is going to be drawn out but not surpising you are personally sued. Just make sure your lawyer quickly sues all parties/cross claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption