What can I do if I lent my ex-girlfriend $14,000 in order to help her with moving to a new city for a new job but she has not paid me back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I lent my ex-girlfriend $14,000 in order to help her with moving to a new city for a new job but she has not paid me back?

The money was wired directly to her in 6 different installments. She was to pay me back from her first pay check. Unfortunately the relationship ended. She initially agreed (by email) that she would be paying me back over time however after an initial payment of $150 she stopped answering emails and has not made any effort to repay. Do I have a case and what should my next steps be?

Asked on June 11, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The only way to recover the money would be to sue her--and because she is not local, you could not sue her in small claims court, but would have to sue in "regular" county court. You would have to show in court, by some combination of testimony, text message or email, cancelled checks, etc. that you loaned her the money; that it was not a gift (i.e. that she agreed to repay it); and that she has not repaid it. For this amount of money, and to "depersonalize" the matter somewhat, you are advised to retain an attorney to help yo.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption