If I lent a friend $15,000 for dental work and she refuses to pay it back, in which court would Ibring suitin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lent a friend $15,000 for dental work and she refuses to pay it back, in which court would Ibring suitin?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country there is only the superior court broken down into the small claims division (claims up to $7,500 in California), limited jurisdiction (claims for .01 to $25,000 in California) and unlimited jurisdiction (claims over $25,001.00 in California).

Since you are owed $15,000 plus accrued interest by a friend for the loan for dental work, you would be in the limited jurisdiction of the superior court if in California for a lawsuit.

You should go down to the county court house and speak with the court clerk asking him or her what jurisdiction of the superior court would you file your lawsuit for $15,000 plus interest in the State of Washington.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption