If I left one job for another that posted in writing that lodging and food would be provided but was then told that it was not, can I sue?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left one job for another that posted in writing that lodging and food would be provided but was then told that it was not, can I sue?

I left a well paying offshore oilfield services job for a land based oilfield services job with the understanding that food and lodging would be provided. It was stated verbally and in print. When it was time to report to work, I was told that neither were supplied. I was making around $100,000 for 6 months work with previous employer and left them on good terms. The new job has the potential to make about $75,000 per yer without as much time off. Do I have the basis for a lawsuit for fraudulent hiring practices?

Asked on July 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an actual written employment contract, this is unfortunately legal. Without a written contract, employment is employment at will: an employer may change terms, conditions, compensation, benefits, etc. at will without liability, so they could promise you X but instead change it so you only get Y. 
If you did have a written employment contract, it is enforceable in court, so you could sue if you are getting less than what you contracted for.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption