Is a subpoena valid subpoena if served across state lines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a subpoena valid subpoena if served across state lines?

I left my job in the insurance industry as an adjuster 8 months ago. It was not on the best of terms. Today I received a call from my former boss stating they gave out my home address to a law firm and I should be expecting a subpoena to testify on a case that I had handled. And did my ex-employer violate my Hippa rights by releasing my personal information, my address?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There was no violation of any HIPPA issue since your medical records were not disclosed by your treating physician. As to the power of an out of state subpoena, there is none mandating you to cross state lines to give testimony as to a legal matter if you do not wish to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption