If I know the HR is trying to get me to retire before I have to, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I know the HR is trying to get me to retire before I have to, what can I do?

I have work at my work place 46 years and want to retire in 4 months. The HR person doesn’t like me and is putting me through the absenteeism process. I think she wants me out now because I will collect 5 weeks vacation which I have earned. Anyone who was retiring before me did not work overtime and missed a lot of work and nothing was said to these people because they were going to retire. I have anxiety and depression problems. What do you think?

Asked on August 31, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Are you being absent without using paid time off (e.g. sick or vacation days) for the absences? If you are, then you may be terminated for excessive absenteeism regardless of whether other people who held to that standard or not: the law does not require every employee to be treated the same; does not stop an employer from enforcing rules against employee B just because it did not enforce them against employee A; does not give you a right to be absent just because other people were; and does not prevent you from being terminated for improper or unauthorized absenteeism, even if close to retirement. You probably should simply focus on having perfect attendence (or only being out when you use PTO) from now until retirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption