How long can a job hold you in suspension without firing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a job hold you in suspension without firing you?

I am a RNA at a nursing home and where there are nurses, supervisors and unit managers who abuse their power and treat people with no respect. They have threatened our jobs for us disagreeing with them about every day life situations. They tell us to shut up and shut your mouth. One supervisor told a RNA that if she found out the RNA was related to her ex-husband’s new wife then she was going to take her out to the parking lot. I was suspended over a situation like this because I was defending a resident. Can my job suspend me for over a month without firing me since this stops unemployment benefits?

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that it is time that you contacted the State Department of Labor and the state agency that licenses this facility and file a complaint.  There is strength in numbers so encourage your co-workers to file as well. The go and seek help from an employment attorney regarding the matter.  What they are doing is illegal and they can not and should not be allowed to continue.  You have to be suspended for a fixed amount of time and allowed some justice and due process here. It is admirable that you are defending patients but that has me worried as well, for the well being of the patients.  I urge you: please get legal help here as soon as you can.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption