If someone has recently moved to another state and has an outstanding garnishment from their old job for child support, what happens next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has recently moved to another state and has an outstanding garnishment from their old job for child support, what happens next?

Will they find him and submit a new order to his new employer or should he contact the support office in his new state?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The old employer is required to notify the court of the change in employment. Texas coordinates with other states for the enforcement of child support obligations.  As long as the new state has a cooperative agreement with Texas (which most do), a new order will be issued for the new employer.  Payments should still be made through the designated location in your court order to insure that your account is properly credited. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption