What to do if someone has a failure to appear for retail theft in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone has a failure to appear for retail theft in another state?

The person is a really good person and just got caught up with the wrong crowd. He wants to make things right by turning himself in but he has a daughter to take care of. We looked him up to see if he has a warrant and nothing shows up. Is he OK as long as he doesn’t go back?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the person you are writing about was solely caught by the retailer for theft but no criminal charge has been filed then there is nothing to worry about yet. However, if a criminal complaint has been filed and he failed to appear at a court hearing, then it is best that this person consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the charge arose to see what can be done to remedy the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption