I know someone that applied for a credit card using an incorrect annual income amount and now cannot pay the balances, is there criminal issues here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I know someone that applied for a credit card using an incorrect annual income amount and now cannot pay the balances, is there criminal issues here?

Credit card balances are now in collectionsYearly income incorrectCan she claim bankruptcy on them or will credit card companies dispute?

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

On average I would suggest that this would not be a criminal issue. However what I suggest you do if looking to file bankruptcy is contact a local attorney who specializes in bankruptcies. At that point you will review your financial situation and when addressing this credit card make the attorney aware of the increased income reported.

The bankrptuct attorney will know if you have an issues for sure but my short answer is that the biggest problem you will encounter is a civil action to recover the past dues funds


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption