If I keyed someone’s car and paid for the damages but they keep threatening to file a police report after the fact, can they do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I keyed someone’s car and paid for the damages but they keep threatening to file a police report after the fact, can they do that?

I paid for the damage to the car but they keep threatening to file a police report after the fact.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, even though you damaged someone's vehicle but ended paying for the damages, the person whose property was damaged can still threaten to file a police report after you have paid for the repairs.

Hopefully you have some written documentation showing that you in fact paid for the damages. Most likely, even if a police report is filed as to your conduct, criminal charges will not be filed against you IF law enforcement are made aware that the damages caused by you have been paid for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption