If I keep receiving emails regarding “messages” I’ve received on a dating profile but I have never created this profile nor visited the website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I keep receiving emails regarding “messages” I’ve received on a dating profile but I have never created this profile nor visited the website?

The messages are creating major strains in my relationship. Is there any legal recourse for this?

Asked on January 12, 2015 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the website for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is the intentional interference with your right to be left alone.  Your damages ( the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include emotional distress.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption