What paper work do I fill out for a expungement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What paper work do I fill out for a expungement?

And can I do it myself or do i need a lawyer

Asked on February 27, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The forms that are needed will depend on the state in which the conviction occurred. What you can do now is to google the name of your state and the word "expungment". Virtually all states now have websites which give information about who is eligible for an expungment and the process for doing so. Many people file their own paperwork but many others find it to tedious and confusing so hire an attorney to do it for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption