If I just went on medical leave and my employer is asking for my keys, does this mean I’m being terminated?

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just went on medical leave and my employer is asking for my keys, does this mean I’m being terminated?

I just went on medical leave and my employer is asking for my keys. Does this mean that my employer is terminating my job?

Asked on September 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It does not necessarily or automatically mean you are being terminated. All it literally means is that the employer wants your keys--maybe it wants to give them to someone else (a temp or other employee) to use while you are gone. Maybe it wants to be certain that while you are medical leave, you are fully on medical leave--not entering the workplace when you are not supposed to. Maybe it just doesn't like leaving not-in-use (since you are on leave and not working at present) keys floating around out there. Etc. But asking for your keys back while you are leave and not working anyway does not means you are terminated. If they won't give the keys back to you or let you return to work after your leave, that would indicate termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption