I just want to know what needs to happen to finalizea divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just want to know what needs to happen to finalizea divorce?

I am going through a divorce with 3 kids. My soon to be ex-wife lives in state of LA with the children. I now live in CA. She filed for divorce 4/5/10. In the past year I have spent $9000 on a attorney that has done next to nothing for me except the joint custody plan and stipulation. Now I am broke and owe my attorney more money so he will no longer work with me. I just want to know what needs to happen at this point to finalize the divorce? I know it takes 1 year to get a divorce in LA.

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it appears you still need to finish the divorce proceedings because of the children. the main issue here is support for the three children. Then comes any alimony and then separation of assets and liabilities. As to the attorney who did next to nothing for you and charged you $9,000.00, you need to immediately file a bar complaint in the state in which this attorney is licensed. If it is Louisiana where I assume the divorce is, file the bar complaint for ineffective counsel and see if there are other categories of complaints for which he would fit. You might be able to get some of your money back. In the interim, consider talking to legal aid and see if there are pro bono services available to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption