What to do if I just took vacation expecting to apply my accrued vacation pay to my upcoming paycheck but my employer informed me that she pays out all vacation time on the last paycheck of the year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just took vacation expecting to apply my accrued vacation pay to my upcoming paycheck but my employer informed me that she pays out all vacation time on the last paycheck of the year?

Is this legal?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you review your employer employee handbook assuming there is one regarding the issue that you have written about. Assuming there is a handbook the answer should be there. If not, then you are entitled to have your accrued vacation applied immediately to your next paycheck in that such was your employer's obligation to get the matter squared away before you took your vacation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption