What to do if I just started a small business and I have a client that doesn’t want to pay its invoice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just started a small business and I have a client that doesn’t want to pay its invoice?

They said they are researching the hours they talked to me when I was in the office. Their bookkeeper had asked me to not invoice all the hours if worked more then 55. I was asked to bank the extra hours. Now that we are separating and they are questioning the final invoice which includes the banked hours they are not wanting to pay. Is the bookkeeper liable at all to pay the invoice since she is the one that was acting on the companies behalf?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, I would not listen nor do what the bookkeeper of your clinet who has not paid you what is owed has asked you to do. He or she is setting you up for the client to justify not paying you all the hours that you have incurred for him or her.

I would send a revised invoice to the client for all time you have incurred with detailed entiers supporting your time and services provided requesting payment in 30 days.

List a 1.5 % monthly (18% per annum) finance charge on any amount unpaid more than 30 days old will be assessed.

If you are not paid in the 30 day time period per your revised invoice, you need to consult with a debt collection attorney as to what your legal recourse is.

The bookkeeper is not liable for paying any portion of your bill. The client owes the full amount from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption