What can I do to get salalry that is owed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get salalry that is owed to me?

I just started a job about 2 1/2 weeks ago. My employer wanted to pay me under the table but I refused and was fired over the phone because he said he did not like my attitude when I questioned him about payroll. He said not to come back into the store that he has my address and will mail me a personal check for the hours I worked. In reality he does not have my address, he doesn’t even know my last name.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him--that's you recover money that someone owes you, whether salary or otherwise. A very good option in cases like this is to sue in small claims court: cases move comparetively quickly, filing fees are low, and you can act as your own attorney, saving on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption