I just signed a lease and now we changed our minds…we faxed it with our signitures 24 hrs ago, can we cancelt this.=?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just signed a lease and now we changed our minds…we faxed it with our signitures 24 hrs ago, can we cancelt this.=?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that it is a 3 day right of rescission in Pennsylvania.  To check, I'd call a realtor's office.  They'd probably know and they are open on Sunday.  Obviously, once you're certain act quickly.  The clock is ticking.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most states do not have a three day right of rescission for lease agreements unless it is specifically stated in the lease.  So, you have a few options: see if the landlord is understanding and will let you out without penalty or you will need to find or the landlord will need to find a new tenant and the time between your signed lease date and the time a new tenant is signed and in the apartment will be your responsibility to pay.....So, you may be saying bye-bye to your security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption