If I just settled a personal injury lawsuit with a subrogation lien for medical expenses, since this money was paid back to the insurer does this qualify for a medical expense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just settled a personal injury lawsuit with a subrogation lien for medical expenses, since this money was paid back to the insurer does this qualify for a medical expense?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The money that was paid back to your health care provider based upon a medical lien concerming your personal injury matter is a medical expense that was necessary for your treatiment in connection with your personal injury matter. Potentially such can be deducted on your taxes for the following year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption