I just renew my apartment lease and the new lease start june 1st 2009 but instead of 12 month lease I want to change it to month can I do that

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just renew my apartment lease and the new lease start june 1st 2009 but instead of 12 month lease I want to change it to month can I do that

becouse the manager say I cant do it becouse I sign a contract

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will only be able to revise and go to a month to month situation if the landlord agrees given that you did sign a contract.  However you might be able to negotiate directly with the landlord (not go through the manager).  You need to think of some advantage you might offer the landlord to incentivize him to let you out of your contract.  You might consider offering a little more rent in exchange, or something else that would entice  him.  Make sure that if he/she does agree, that you get all the details of the arrangement in writing with his or his agent's signature. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption