i just recently just got fired because I am really sick I just recently recieved an operation and I got fired for being abesent only 6 times

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i just recently just got fired because I am really sick I just recently recieved an operation and I got fired for being abesent only 6 times

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most states, employment is at will.  You can be fired with or without cause as long as it not discriminatory.  Have you considered contacting the New Hampshire Dept of Labor to determine if your particular illness rises to the level of being protected?  http://www.labor.state.nh.us/

That is your best bet.  Also, remember, there is the federal Family Medical Leave Act, which allows you up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave if your employer qualifies and you have been at the job for over a year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption