What to do if I just recently got divorced and there are medical bills for my children from before the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just recently got divorced and there are medical bills for my children from before the divorce?

My ex is claiming that I have to pay for half of them and is threatning to take me to court.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have a marital settlement agreement in order as to assets and liabilities between you and your former spouse and a child support order, such documents should govern the answer to your question. If not, then most likely you are responsible for one half of these bills. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as to this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption