If I just received the tax refund of my deceased sister, who does this money go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received the tax refund of my deceased sister, who does this money go?

She didn’t have a Will or anything to probate. I was wondering who do I pay first?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your sister died with out a Will then she is said to have died "intestate" and there are intestacy statutes in the state that will govern the distribution of her net estate.  Generally speaking if she was unmarried then her siblings and parents would probably inherit.  You have to apply to be the personal representative of the estate in order to deposit the check in to an estate account or to be able to pay off her estate debt.  The debt that has priority is the funeral bill.  After that you really have to see what there is and what you have.  You may be able to negotiate with credit cards, etc., if there is not enough money to pay the bills in full.  They would rather take something than nothing.  Estates can be bankrupt.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption