I just received notification of a 95 increase in my premium for Long Term Care Insurance. I live in the state of PA. Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just received notification of a 95 increase in my premium for Long Term Care Insurance. I live in the state of PA. Is this legal?

I am 62 years old.
I purchased this policy two years ago.
I really can’t afford this increase.

Asked on September 13, 2016 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal, unless the policy you had (which is a contract, and so is enforceable) set out a schedule of rate increases or capped the maximum rate increase, etc.; if it did, you can enforce that limit, but without a contractual limit on increases, they can quote you any price for long term care insurance they want--the law does not regulate maximum long-term care insurance rates.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption