What t do if I just received my first DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What t do if I just received my first DUI?

I was told that I am going to have to put a IID device in all of my vehicles. While I have a driver’s license in that state, because I’m in the military all of my vehicles are registered in another state. What happens if I don’t put an IID in my vehicles and just don’t drive until my suspension is up? And once my suspension is up would I be able to get a license in that other state without having put an IID in my vehicles?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have just been arrested for your first DUI I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the matter. If convicted, you will be required to have an interlock device on your vehicle in the future. If you simply do not drive a vehicle during your suspension such is fine. Once your suspension is up for driving, you would be able to legally drive without an interlock device on the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption