If I just received my first underage DUI last night, is there was any way that I could get it removed from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received my first underage DUI last night, is there was any way that I could get it removed from my record?

Maybe by doing probation or taking classes?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based on your question it appears that your case hasn't gone to court or been resolved yet.  If this is true then the answer is that you definately could avoid having a DUI conviction on your record with the help of a good criminal defense lawyer.

If you can get your charge reduced or dismissed then your record would show that this happened.  In some cases, if you get your case dismissed you can also get the record of your arrest expunged so there is no record of anything at all.

Doing probation or taking classes is not going to affect your criminal record at all.  Probation is only given to those who have entered a plea already and probation is part of their sentence.  You can take classes prior to entering a plea and these classes may help persuade the prosecutor to dismiss or reduce your charges.

Again, a highly trained criminal defense lawyer like myself, who specialized in DUI/DWI cases knows exactly what to do to get you the best result in a situation like this.  Their help is worth every penny as they can not only save your record, but also your driver's license, jail time, high fines, community service requirements and many other bad things that go along with getting a conviction for this. 

Most offer free consultations so it would be worth your time to try and contact a few and get an appointment.

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based on your question it appears that your case hasn't gone to court or been resolved yet.  If this is true then the answer is that you definately could avoid having a DUI conviction on your record with the help of a good criminal defense lawyer.

If you can get your charge reduced or dismissed then your record would show that this happened.  In some cases, if you get your case dismissed you can also get the record of your arrest expunged so there is no record of anything at all.

Doing probation or taking classes is not going to affect your criminal record at all.  Probation is only given to those who have entered a plea already and probation is part of their sentence.  You can take classes prior to entering a plea and these classes may help persuade the prosecutor to dismiss or reduce your charges.

Again, a highly trained criminal defense lawyer like myself, who specialized in DUI/DWI cases knows exactly what to do to get you the best result in a situation like this.  Their help is worth every penny as they can not only save your record, but also your driver's license, jail time, high fines, community service requirements and many other bad things that go along with getting a conviction for this. 

Most offer free consultations so it would be worth your time to try and contact a few and get an appointment.

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption