If I just received a pay decrease of 33% and alimony has only been in effect for 6 months, is it too early to ask for a modification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received a pay decrease of 33% and alimony has only been in effect for 6 months, is it too early to ask for a modification?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not too early to request a modification of spousal support.  Changed circumstances such as the decrease in income you mentioned would be a ground for requesting a modification of spousal support.  You should obtain an Order to Show Cause (court form) to request a modification of spousal support.  File the Order to Show Cause with your declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts supporting your request for a modification of spousal support.  File these documents with an attached proof of service with the court and mail a copy to your ex.  When you file the Order to Show Cause with the court, the court will set a date for a hearing on this issue.  Check with the court clerk to be certain you are filing all of the correct forms for your modification of spousal support as there may be different forms required from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption