If I just received a bill from the funeral home that took care of my father’s final arrangements but don’t know why, shouldn’t the estate be paying it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received a bill from the funeral home that took care of my father’s final arrangements but don’t know why, shouldn’t the estate be paying it?

My understanding is that these monies are to be paid by his estate and if the estate doesn’t have all of the funds, the person who signed the contact then becomes responsible for the debt. Is this so?

Asked on January 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your father.

You are correct that the bill should be paid from your father's estate.  Send the bill to the executor of your father's estate.

You are correct that if there aren't sufficient estate funds to pay the bill, the person who signed the contract is liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption