If I just quit my job 7 days ago, when must my former employer give me my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just quit my job 7 days ago, when must my former employer give me my final paycheck?

I was working as an esthetician as a so-called independent contractor. We are responsible for paying our own taxes, however as employees, we still use the facility to conduct services on a commission basis. I almost had to report her to the labor board for holding my paycheck to pay the rent shes always behind on. The owner told me that she doesnt have to pay me for 30 days. Is this true?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to CO law, if an employee quits or resigns, wages are due by their next regularly scheduled pay date (the employer can make the payment by check, cash or direct deposit). If you are unable to obtain your final paycheck your a former employer, you can can file a complaint with the Department of Labor & Employment, Division of Labor, or file a civil lawsuit against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption