I just quit my at will job and now the employer wants me to sign a resignation letter, do I have to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just quit my at will job and now the employer wants me to sign a resignation letter, do I have to?

My employment was at will and I feel signing a resignation letter is not necessary as I have already quit.

Asked on May 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As an at will employee, you are under no legal duty to sign a resignation letter. You would only be legally required to do so if you were obligated by the terms of a union agreement,employment contract or company policy. That having been said, in some companies want proof that you left of your own accord and actually resigned, otherwise they will record that you just left. Obviously, that would make for a bad reference and employment record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption