What to do if I only purchased my house 5 months ago and have now just been told that I need an a A/C replacement?

UPDATED: Sep 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I only purchased my house 5 months ago and have now just been told that I need an a A/C replacement?

The A/C company saye that the A/C unit was not installed correctly. It also says that the appraiser should have mentioned that on his report. Additionally, it opened the unit and showed me that the unit was full of mold which is not able to be removed my just cleaning; again this should have been noted by the appraiser. Base on the fact that the appraiser did not do a proper inspection and the fact that I just bought the house and am now faced with this problem, is there any case for me to take to the lenders because they were the ones who sent their appraiser?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The appraiser that appraised your unit before close had no duty to comment on the air conditioning unit that does not work. Appraisers appraise. Rather, if the sellers knew of problems with the unit before close and did not disclose such to you or if the home inspector or contractor that presumably inspected the unit before close missed the problem, then they are the ones who should take care of the issue.

I suggest consulting with a real estate attorney to see what your legal recourse is with respect to the matter you have written about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption