How do you change a durable POA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you change a durable POA?

I just moved my 87-year-old mom from assisted living to assisted living in another state. My aunt, who lives in the state that my mom is moving from, is listed as mom’s agent in her durable power of attorney. The papers say that I am to serve in that position if my aunt is unable or unwilling to serve. Do I just take over now that mom lives near me or does my aunt have to some official resignation?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You aunt would have to decline serving as the agent (or attorney-in-fact, to use the proper term). The refusal to serve should be done in writing, and it would not be a bad idea to have it witnessed and notarized the way the POA itself was. If she does not decline serving as the attorney-in-fact, then she will be it, regardless of whether she lives in the same state or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption