If I just inherited some money from an international Will, how do I send that money into the US without having any problems?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just inherited some money from an international Will, how do I send that money into the US without having any problems?

If the value of such inheritance is lower than $100000, I do not have to report it to the IRS through form 3520. Can I just make a bank transfer? If the money is already in an account to my name overseas, can I still make the bank transfer?

Asked on September 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with a tax advisor as soon as you can as to the particulars of the inheritance, mainly the status of who the person that left you the money and where they lived. Generally speaking, the  United States does not impose inheritance taxes on bequests - money inherited through a Will - but there are other tax laws that may apply. The US has estate tax treaties with many countries so again, the particulars apply here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption