What are my rights regarding a civil protection order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a civil protection order?

My biological mother got me locked up for domestic violence. I am innocent in it all but then I had a civil protection order filed against me. And she is now trying to get my conviction and the cpo dropped. May I talk to her? I have never harassed anyone, and I sure wouldn’t do that to her. However, she most likely has cancer; I just found that out a few hours earlier. Is it possible that I could speak to her?

Asked on May 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You better not attempt to contact her directly. You need a criminal defense attorney to help you decide what your best route is. Whether this route is to have your lawyer interview her or bring her to court to file charges against her for perjury or see if the court can drop this matter ex parte because she lied about any domestic violence that occurred or did not occur. Do not contact her yourself; it is never a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption