If I just had a case dismissed for speeding, however now the state is pressing charges for driving while license is suspended, can they do this with no probable cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just had a case dismissed for speeding, however now the state is pressing charges for driving while license is suspended, can they do this with no probable cause?

The vehicle was not registered in my name and the reason they pulled me over was for speeding, which was dismissed.

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the statute of limitations has not run with respect to the second charge for driving on a suspended license the district attorney's office can press the charge against you because there was probable cause to pull you over most likely for speeding where it was discovered that you may have been driving on a suspended license. I suggest that you consult further about your matter with a criminal defense attorney.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Speeding and driving on a suspended license are separate charges.  When you are stopped for speeding or another traffic violation, the police routinely ask to see your driver's license and check to determine it is valid.  When they checked your license and discovered it was suspended, you were charged with driving on a suspended license.  The police followed appropriate procedures in your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption