What to do if I just had a baby and the father is absent so my boyfriend has taken over that role and wants to sign an ROP and get on the birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just had a baby and the father is absent so my boyfriend has taken over that role and wants to sign an ROP and get on the birth certificate?

Can he get in trouble for signing since he’s not the biological father?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to discuss this with an attorney.  The biological father still has rights and your child is still entitled to child support from this person so I wouldn't count that out. I would not consider putting someone else on the birth certificate until legal adoption occurs (really for the benefit of the child) and the biological father has then been allowed by the court to give up his paternal rights. It is wonderful someone wants to step up to be a father but you want to make sure everything is done cleanly again for your child's benefit. Recognition of Parentage is helpful but legal adoption will truly help this child in terms of future matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption