If I just got served with a subpoena on a first degree murder case and I do not want to testify for fear of retaliation. is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got served with a subpoena on a first degree murder case and I do not want to testify for fear of retaliation. is there anything that I can do?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are afraid of some retaliation from the defense with respect to the trial subpoena you were served with presumably from the district attorney's office in this first degree murder case, you need to consult with the district attorney's office about your concerns and how to possibly get some witness protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption