If I just got married and we wantto take a hyphenated name, do we have to do a legal name change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got married and we wantto take a hyphenated name, do we have to do a legal name change?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to do so legally you may have to.  Many states allow you to do this when you take out the marriage license.  There is a space for the new name.  But if your state does not - or if you did not - then if you legally want to change documents you may need to do so.  Now, there is generally no law against using it with out a name change as long as the purpose is not illegal. But if you want it "official" then you need to take the step.  Good luck.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption