If I just got married to an American citizen, how do I apply for a work permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got married to an American citizen, how do I apply for a work permit?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you are not an American citizen nor do you have a presumed work visa for this country but are married to an American citizen, the way you get your work permit is to go down to your nearest Immigration and Naturalization Department and apply for a visa to remain in this country as being married to an American citizen.

Once received, go down to your local department of labor and apply for a work permit showing the approved visa to remain in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption