If I just got married to a US citizen and we want to know what are the steps to follow for me to change my statusand what paperwork do we need to file?

UPDATED: Dec 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got married to a US citizen and we want to know what are the steps to follow for me to change my statusand what paperwork do we need to file?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Immigration Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as you entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry, once you are legally married to a US citizen, you can apply for adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage.  You can either seek the assistance of a qualified immigration attorney or do the process yourself (if you know how and feel confident enough to do that).  You can get the forms from the USCIS website, at www.uscis.gov and read all the instructions for doing so. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption