If I just got hired at a new job, are they allowed to ask me if I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got hired at a new job, are they allowed to ask me if I’m pregnant?

However on my first day, I was a asked by my supervisor if I was pregnant. I told him yes and now I’m scared they won’t keep me after my 90 days probation period. Was it even legal to ask ?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An employer can ask the question, but they do so at their own risk.  Federal laws prevent sex discrimination and pregnancy related discrimination.  If an employer asks an employee about being pregnant and then later takes adverse action against the employee, the timing of the question and action look like gender discrimination.  If you are terminated for no other apparent reason, you may want to consider filing a complaint with the EEOC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption