If I just got fired from my job and have 80 hours of vacation time and 90 hours of sick leave time, is my former employer supposed to pay me all of these hours on my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got fired from my job and have 80 hours of vacation time and 90 hours of sick leave time, is my former employer supposed to pay me all of these hours on my final paycheck?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  You must be paid all accrued but unused vacation and sick leave (assuming you are entitled to payment for unused sick time) at the timeof your termination.  An employer that willfully fails to make these payments must pay the employee the equivalent of one days' worth of wages for each day these payments are not made up to 30 days.  Please call (213-381-6557) or email me ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

Sincerely,

Aryeh Leichter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption