Whatt o do if I just got fired for missing 1 day of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I just got fired for missing 1 day of work?

They told me I need a doctor’s note but I think its only required if you miss more than 1 day of work. Additionally, this is a restaurant where there is alot of illegal immigrants working and I also know that my 3% tip outs don’t go to the bussed or bartender. Finally, hey make servers pay for mistakes and one manager isn’t certified. I would like legal advice so I can take action against this corrupt business.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to report the business to the labor department and possibly immigration. Further, in terms of missing work, if you have time on the books, then you can miss work as long as it is not something that requires a doctor's note. In many states, doctor's notes are only needed for the third missed day. Check your employee manual and then check with the state labor department for more information. The better approach is an anonymous complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption