I just got detained for 4 Class A felonies for dealing cocaine and decided to work these charges down or off is this possible? whats a good plea deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just got detained for 4 Class A felonies for dealing cocaine and decided to work these charges down or off is this possible? whats a good plea deal?

the dea said that these charges could be lessened or possibly dropped if i cooperate and work for them aka wearing a wire, these chareges have been pending for a couple months and i have since then bought down 25 people for them is this good work, im also a first time offender

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Sounds as though you have done your job for them and well.  What you now need to do is to speak with an attorney.  I'm not certain as to just what the details of the deal that you made with the prosecutor's office were.  Quite frankly, you should have had an attorney back when all of this happened.  If you did he can best advise you on what to do next; if you didn't have one then now is the time to get one.  Go to legal aid or the public defender if money is an issue. But get legal representation.

You want to make sure that you get the best deal that you can - the DA isn't going to do that for you - your attorney will. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption