What to do about an underage drinking citation and admission to law school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an underage drinking citation and admission to law school?

I just got cited for an underage at my university. I will be able to deduct the sentence to disorderly conduct once I complete classes and pay a fine. However, I am applying to law school in a couple years and I can’t afford a criminal offense. I need some expert advice for what I could do at my informal hearing to avoid this citation as much as I can?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Timothy David Belt / The Belt Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In my opinion, and only in my opinion, you are best served by being completely honest with the law school and the board regardless of the outcome.  I know of at least two PA lawyers with criminal convictions and prison time that were honest and were deemed to have sufficiently rehabilitated themselves to become lawyers.  I also know of several who have lost their licenses due to attempting to hide this type of thing.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, if you do not have a criminal defense attorey representing you in your matter, I suggest that you retain one sooner rather than later. Possibly the public defender's office or a court appointed attorney is an option if you cannot afford one?

If you have not already plead out, possibly a "diversion" program is an option where if you are successful as to it the charge that you plea out to may be dismissed without a conviction ending up being on your record. One option is to see if the charge against you could be reduced to an infraction and if so, then such would have no detrimental effect on your future.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption